Tbilisi to Host Startup Grind International Conference
Georgia will host the Global Startup Grind conference annually in the footsteps of San Francisco, London and Barcelona.
Avtandil Kasradze, chairman of the Innovation and Technology Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Derek Andersen, founder of Startup Grind, and Coleman Donahu, the representative of Startup Grind, signed the Memorandum of Cooperation in Silicon Valley, USA (USA, San Francisco). Levan Beridze, Advisor to the Embassy of Georgia in the United States attended the signing ceremony of the memorandum.
Startup Grad is one of the biggest startup community, uniting 2 million entrepreneurs from more than 125 countries. The main aim of the event is to develop startup society and ecosystem worldwide.
Conducting the Startup Grind regional event in Georgia brings a unique and unprecedented opportunity. It is important to note that this kind of event has not been held in the region yet.
The event will support the arrival and operation of regional startups, investors and the main players of the startup ecosystem in Georgia.