Raisin Founded by Tamaz Giorgadze, Secures €60 Million Investment for Global Growth
Raisin, a German-based fintech company founded by Georgian entrepreneur Tamaz Giorgadze, has just announced a new investment of €60 million from major players like Goldman Sachs and M&G Investments.
This influx of capital comes at a crucial stage in the company's growth, with Raisin recently surpassing one million users and generating interest benefits of €850 million since its inception in 2012.
The company's profitability over the last six months, coupled with its management of €38 billion in assets worldwide, is a testament to Raisin's success as a financial technology platform that connects depositors with the banks they want. Raisin's unique approach to simplifying banking has made it a trusted name in the industry, with over 100 partner banks in more than 25 countries.
With this latest investment, Raisin plans to accelerate its expansion into the US market, where it already manages assets of more than $1 billion. The company's success in the global market is a reflection of its commitment to innovation and customer satisfaction.
Dr Frank Freund, Chief Financial Officer and Co-Founder of Raisin, comments:
“We are delighted to continue our growth trajectory together with our partners and to welcome our new investors in our mission to make money perform better. The investment marks another important step in our objective to provide savers throughout the European Union, the United Kingdom and the United States with straightforward and fair products. As a Fintech pioneer, we provide the infrastructure to democratize the global savings and investments market – benefiting consumers and financial institutions alike. With the new commitment, we will be better positioned to bring value to even more consumers and partners. We are thrilled that we can thereby make a valuable contribution to the functioning and the efficiency of the financial market.”
As Raisin continues to grow and evolve, it is clear that it has become a major player in the world of investment and fintech. The company's founder and executive head, Tamaz Giorgadze, has created an international platform that has made banking easier and more accessible than ever before. With Raisin's continued success, the future looks bright for this global investment powerhouse.