Geode Introduces Georgian Handmade Shoes to the USA
The popularity of locally-made, handmade shoes in Georgia is on the rise, with a 30% increase in sales compared to the previous year. "Geode", a start-up brand, is contributing to this trend with their production of up to 30 unique types of handmade shoes made from imported natural leather.
Tamar Khebrelashvili, the founder of the Georgian brand, announced that they have secured export agreements in the USA through an international exhibition. As a result, Georgian handmade shoes inspired by art will be available in the American and Azerbaijani markets by the end of the year.
According to Tamar, the uniqueness of the shoes, crafted entirely by hand with attention to every detail, has caught the eye of foreign buyers. These shoes are usually only found from well-known, high-end brands and are quite expensive. Geode offers a more affordable option with flexible and low prices.
The process of creating handmade shoes is very time-consuming and can only result in a maximum production of 300 pairs per month. Despite being established during the pandemic, the brand has gained a significant following and is planning to open a physical store this year, with the possibility of expanding into clothing production. The previously skeptical Georgian consumers are now showing a growing demand for handmade shoes for women, men, and children, compared to the previous year.