Tbilisi Photo Festival Returns for its 10th Annual Celebration
The Tbilisi Photo Festival returns for its 10th annual celebration of world-class photography with a lively program of outstanding exhibitions, engaging events and the Night of Photography - open air nights screenings to be held in Mushtaidi Park.
In nine years, TPF has firmly established itself as the global hub for international photography at the crossroads of the Great Silk Road.
This is a pivotal year for Tbilisi Photo Festival, as the foundations for the Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum have been laid! This is the first institution in Georgia focusing on the contemporary image in all its forms - photo, video, new medias - and will promote photography as a catalyst for social and cultural changes in Georgia and the South Caucasus. The museum will be located at Stamba - an old Soviet-era publishing house that has been transformed in a design hotel this year.