Tbilisi Open Air 2021 Cancelled
Tbilisi Open Air will not be held this year either. The reason is the increase of COVID-19 cases across the country.
"It is with a heavy heart that we inform you that there will be no Tbilisi Open Air in 2021.
Through all this time, we didn’t lose hope that the environment in our country would improve and we would be able to make the festival happen. But the current COVID situation, state regulations, and slow vaccination process do not allow us to hold a major-scale international festival, even in Autumn.
In this current situation, it’s impossible for us to guarantee your safety and take responsibility to invite international artists to our country and festival.
But we are sure that together we will overcome these difficult times and promise that our 2022 festival will be worth the 3 year waiting period.
We are canceling Tbilisi Open Air 2021 event on Facebook and will announce the 2022 dates & lineup in Spring 2022.
Besides the official event, unfortunately, there are some fake event pages created by other people, on which we can‘t take responsibility.
Similar to the last year, we will be conducting smaller-scale events as soon as the regulations will be lifted and pandemic status will allow us to do so.
For those holding ten-year and two-year gift passes: You will attend the 2022 festival + 10 (or 2 years) for free.
If you haven’t received your gift passes yet, please contact us at, or send us a private message on our Facebook page.", announces Tbilisi Open Air on their official Facebook page.