Tbilisi International Book Festival 2022 Begins Tomorrow
Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association is inviting book lovers to the 24th Tbilisi International Book Festival taking place in physical form from May 26 through May 29 in Expo Georgia.
After years of pandemic challenges, the festival returns to its full-scale traditional format. Traditionally, the 11th pavilion will feature the main stands of both Georgian and foreign publishers and various organizations, while the 6th pavilion will house children's books and related accessories.
A distinctive part of the festival is the Focus Country program. In 2017, Norway became the first-ever Focus Country at TIBF, which received the Guest of Honor status at the Frankfurt Book Fair in 2018 from Georgia. The focus countries in the years 2018 and 2019 were Germany and Finland, respectively. Türkiye ought to be the Focus Country at TIBF 2020, however, due to the pandemic, it will be enjoying the given status at the 2022 festival.
As the focus country, the Turkish stand will present up to 10 Turkish publishers on the stand and more than 15 authors, including Firat Sunel and Iskender Pala. With Georgian writers, they will talk about literary and cultural relations between Georgia and Türkiye. The focus country program is prepared by the Istanbul Chamber of commerce in cooperation with the Republic of Türkiye Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
This year TIBF will be offering hybrid events: in parallel to the in-person events, purchasing books online at festival prices will be available via our website.