Tbilisi hosts Six-day Immersive Photographic Workshop with Antoine d’Agata
The workshop, organized in collaboration with the Tbilisi Photography and Multimedia Museum, will give you the opportunity to explore Tbilisi under the guidance of Antoine d’Agata and make new work for publication in a collective zine.
This course is ideal for photographers wishing to broaden their perspectives and push the boundaries of their artistic practice. Throughout the workshop, you will be pushed to consider what is at stake for you photographically, artistically and in relation to the world. You should consider how you can use this opportunity as a departure point to further develop your practice long after the end of the workshop.
Images will be reviewed at the beginning of each day and you will be expected to shoot during the rest of the day and evening. This workshop will challenge, guide and push you to find new responses to your ideas.
Due to the fast pace and duration of the workshop, you will need to have clear and realistic ideas on the story you would like to work on in Tbilisi for discussion.
The deadline to apply is 9th February 2020, 23:59 UK time.