Tbilisi Hosts Exhibition-Sale of NFT Paintings to Support Ukraine
The Chikovani Foundation, in partnership with international blockchain developer Block Square, will hold an exhibition and sale of NFT paintings in Tbilisi from April 14 to April 17.
Part of the official collection of the Museum of History is dedicated to the Russian military invasion of Ukraine.
The full amount received at the Tbilisi auctions will be transferred to the crypto accounts of the Ministry of Digital Transformation of Ukraine
After the Russian invasion, the Ministry of Digital Transformation of Ukraine, together with the NFT community, opened the first Museum of Digital War Chronicle, aimed at documenting the chronology of the conflict. Each NFT in the museum contains information posted on Twitter by a trusted source, which the artists turned into illustrations.
For the first time since the founding of the Museum of History, 1,600 NFT paintings were sold on the market for $ 800,000. The number of secondary markets has exceeded 20ETH.