“Rompetrol Georgia” Hosts About 10 Foreign Bloggers and Journalists to Support Tourism
For promotion and popularization of Georgian tourism, “Rompetrol Georgia” is taking significant steps in Romania, Kazakhstan and in all the countries where the company operates.
With the support of Georgian Nation Tourism Administration “Rompetrol Georgia” organized arrival of 10 Romanian and Kazakh journalists, travel and business bloggers to Georgia. Foreign guests visited historic districts of Tbilisi and also Kakheti, tasted unique Georgian cuisine and wine and got introduced to Georgian culture.
During the visit, the participants of the press tour were met by Mariam Kvrivishvili - Head of the National Tourism Administration, Radu Liviu Horumba - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania, Bauyrzhan Mukhamedzhanov - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan and Zamanbek Mirzayanov - General Director of "Rompetrol Georgia".
"Popularization of Georgia is particularly important for tourism sector, and we hope that Rompetrol Georgia's initiative will increase tourism in Georgia and contribute to the certain extent to the development of Georgian economy," said Zamanbek Mirzayanov, General Director of “Rompetrol Georgia”.
The meeting highlighted how important it is for our country to introduce our products and potential to people in Kazakhstan and Romania and show clearly that Georgia is a safe tourist destination.
“We are glad to host leading Romanian and Kazakh journalists and bloggers together with the private sector, particularly “Rompetrol”. We can show them how beautiful our country is and what a great tourist potential it has as a four-season tourist destination. It is important for us to introduce our products and services to the people in Kazakhstan as well as in Romania” - said Mariam Kvrivishvili.
Fascinated and impressed by Georgian culture, journalists and bloggers have already left Georgia. The participants of the tour will prepare special reports and articles about Georgia to cover the news in foreign media.
“Rompetrol Georgia” is a subsidiary of the international Group “KMG International” which operates in 11 countries in Europe and Central Asia and is engaged in activities such as trade, oil refining, retailing, marketing and other services of oil industry. The mentioned group owns the largest and one of the most modern oil refineries in South-Eastern Europe and the Black Sea region - “Petromidia”  which is located in Navodari, Romania and supplies Rompetrol with a Euro 5 standard quality fuel.