Pioneering SBC Summit Tbilisi Ushers in New Era for iGaming in Eastern Europe, Central Asia, and the Middle East
SBC Gaming, the paramount event organizer in the iGaming sector, has announced a pioneering partnership with SMH, a renowned Georgian company. They are set to host the inaugural SBC Summit Tbilisi, a unique event that will bring together the iGaming and sports industry of Eastern Europe, Central Asia, and the Middle East. The summit is scheduled to take place on October 23-24, 2023, at the Sheraton Metekhi Palace in Tbilisi. The organizers anticipate the participation of over a thousand top-tier professionals from around the globe.
In 2022, the organizers opted not to relocate the event, standing in solidarity with Ukraine. They jointly established a fund, with a significant contribution from the industry, aimed at providing financial aid to the Ukrainian populace. The upcoming SBC Summit Tbilisi will serve as an essential platform for additional fundraising, with the Ukrainians set to benefit substantially from the proceeds.
The strategic alliance between SBC Gaming and SMH has seen them previously host the SBC Digital Summit CIS and the SBC Summit CIS in Kyiv during 2020-2021. This continued cooperation has fortified their commitment to fostering regional development and enhancing the iGaming and sports industry.
The SBC Summit Tbilisi aims to encapsulate the recent advancements in the region, offering a platform for regulators and industry representatives to exchange pertinent information. The summit promises to host industry thought leaders, stimulate insightful panel discussions and workshops, and provide unrivaled networking opportunities.
One of the highlights of the summit is the exhibition. This unique feature offers an exclusive platform for local businesses to showcase their products and services to the iGaming industry, including over 30 gaming operators. The exhibition is anticipated to foster future business relationships, while guests stand to gain invaluable insights from industry experts, explore innovative solutions, and form strategic connections in the iGaming and sports betting sectors.
SBC Gaming, established in London in 2009 by Rasmus Soimark, has grown to become the largest iGaming organization worldwide. The company, known for its multifaceted approach, offers a range of services, including summits and events, news media, industry awards, a hall of fame, and consulting, all aimed at facilitating the sustainable growth of the sector.
SMH, established in Georgia in 2016, has earned its reputation as a leading organization in the iGaming and sports industry in Eastern Europe and Central Asia. The upcoming SBC Summit Tbilisi stands as a testament to its dedication to the evolution of the industry in the region.