NASA Space Apps Challenge Holds in Tbilisi
Now in its 9th year, Space Apps is an international hackathon for coders, scientists, designers, storytellers, makers, builders, technologists, and others in cities around the world, where teams engage with the NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s free and open data to address real-world problems on Earth and in space. Space Apps 2019 included over 29,000 participants at 225 events in 71 countries.
In light of the COVID-19 pandemic and in the interest of our global community’s health and safety, NASA and the Space Apps Global Organizing Team have made the decision to make this year’s hackathon an all-virtual (online) event.
NASA Space Apps Challenge 2020 will hold on October 2-4, 2020.
Tbilisi Startup Bureau and Ilia State University
NASA Space Apps Challenge Tbilisi is co-organized by Ilia State University and Tbilisi Startup Bureau with support from Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA • Tech Park).
This year, they have 25 challenges in 6 categories: