Mestia International Film Festival to Hold in September 15-19
The Mestia International Short and Mountain Film Festival was founded by the Mestia Center of Culture and Arts NNLE and filmmaker/producer Khatuna Khundadze.
Conceived as an event screening mountain-themed feature films, among others, it will be the first festival of this kind to be held in Georgia, a mountainous country stretching alongside the Caucasus Range.
The festival comprises four sections:
• International short films;
• International feature-length mountain films;
• Retrospective screening of Georgian short films;
• Special section.
Georgian films have always been praised for their film scores, the reason why the founders have decided to award a special prize for best film score.
Mestia International Festival also features the Award for Best Production Design!
The capacity of the Mestia Center of Culture and Arts is 180 seats, and the building’s veranda allows for hosting almost 500 guests.
At 1,500 meters above sea level, Mestia will host the film festival’s guests for the first time in 2021, including both cinema professionals and movie buffs.
The international jury members are Nana Jorjadze (Georgia), Zviad Dolidze (Georgia), Barbara Gasser (Usa- Austria), Herve Schneid (France) and Emilys Velivis (Lithuania).