Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Returns to Tbilisi in May
This year, the much-anticipated Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Tbilisi will be held from May 4-8.
Both local and foreign designers will showcase their autumn-winter collections, attracting over 50 international guests, including prominent press and fashion industry figures such as ELLE magazine, Vogue, Forbes USA, and The Guardian.
In addition to the runway shows, the event will feature various exhibitions, master classes, panel discussions, and performances by international experts.
The Benext Fashion Design Contest will also take place during the event, allowing young designers from Georgia and abroad to compete and win the chance to study and intern at high fashion houses in Italy, France, and America.
The event will take place in the multi-functional art and culture space, Factory Tbilisi, for the first time in 2023. The project's goal is to promote and develop Georgian fashion both locally and globally.