Kolga Tbilisi Photo Contest Kicks Off in Georgia
This year marks the 23rd edition of "Kolga Tbilisi Photo," which will take place from May 14-19. Various artistic venues across Tbilisi will host a range of activities including local and international exhibitions, workshops, and lectures.
The event has drawn significant participation with over 500 photographers from around the globe submitting a total of 800 photo projects. The opening ceremony is scheduled for May 14 at 8:00 PM at TES (Dodo Abashidze #10), where the winners of the 2024 photo contest will be announced in categories such as documentary series, reportage, conceptual photo project, single shot, and mobile single shot, along with special prize winners.
This year's Photo Week features an international photo competition, curated exhibitions of contemporary photography, and educational sessions. Details about exhibitions, lectures, and workshops are available at
Kolga Tbilisi Photo has been a staple in the photography community since 2002, annually offering exhibitions, workshops, and lectures by renowned global photographers on contemporary issues in photography.
The event not only champions contemporary art but also fosters the growth of emerging artists. TBC has been a consistent presenter of Tbilisi Photo Week for 20 years, supporting its mission to promote modern art.