International Music Festival to Hold in Telavi
Telavi International Music Festival, organized by the Classical Music Center and supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, will be held in Telavi on 21-29 September this year.
Audience of the festival will listen to the renowned pianist Eliso Virsaladze, as well as prize winners of international competitions Can Cakmur and Nicolas Namoradze, famous violin players Kolja Blacher and Fumiaki Miura, prize winner of international cello competitions, one of the most distinguished celloists of the young generation Alexander Buzlov, David Oistrakh Quartet and the Gori Women's Choir.
The festival orchestra comprised of Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra Georgian Sinfonietta as well as musicians from Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Orchestra and musicians invited from abroad will be conducted by Ariel Zuckermann, a long-time friend of the festival.
Renowned musicians will conduct master classes for students of music schools and Conservatoire.
The Festival introduces a new component – Talks about Music, interactive meetings enabling audience to meet with interesting speakers who are not professional musicians but adore, appreciate and understand music.
This year, Talks about Music will be led by Mr. Zurab Karumidze and Mr. Zaza Shatirishvili.
The Festival will also present nine-year-old pianist and composer Tsotne Zedginidze who will perform his solo concert at Niko Sulkhanishvili Music School of Telavi.