International Music Festival 'Night Serenades' to be held in Batumi and Tbilisi
"Night Serenades", a long-standing international music festival invites you to a grandiose program this year.
The festival will take place for the eleventh time from its revival in 2009 and the audience is waiting for the famous musicians and a variety of programs.
“Night Serenades” will be held in Batumi and Tbilisi. On August 25, 27, 28 in Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze Drama Theater and on September 2 and 4 in Tbilisi State Conservatoire Grand Hall.
Famous Soloists and Conductors from Georgia, Germany, Greece, Finland and Great Britain will participate in this year's Festival.
Giorgi Isakadze, artistic director of the “Night Serenades” Festival:
“Obviously every festival program is different from the previous one and is distinguished with exceptional soloists and conductors. This year we will introduce a unique program with several different genres. Our intention is to make the festival a great, memorable event. Confirmation to this is that the festival will be closed by the performance of Nino Surguladze, a wonderful Georgian mezzo-soprano.
“Night Serenades” is a prestigious festival and it is highly respected in the performing arts world. Famous artists are always happy to participate in the "Night Serenades" Festival.”
"Night Serenades" is a unique festival that was founded in 1982 by Ms. Liana Isakadze in Bichvinta, Abkhazia. After the war the festival was canceled for a long time and its revival became possible several years later, in 2009, at first in Borjomi, and then in Batumi. In 2015 the festival expanded its area of activities and became known as Batumi-Tbilisi Festival. This year’s festival will be the eleventh since its revival,''-Nina Tsagareli, Director of the festival says.
Vakhtang Machavariani, Principal Conductor of the Festival:
"On August 28th we will perform the British Symphony, which I think it is a rather difficult task that has not been performed here for a long time. In the second section we will play Sulkhan Tsintsadze's several miniatures for the Chamber Orchestra. We will also perform some works of Barber and finally our favorite composer Vazha Azarashvili's cello concert, performed by cellist from Finland, Jan Erik Gustafsson.
Nino Surguladze, Mezzo-soprano:
“I am very happy and honored to participate this year in the festival. This unique and prestigious festival is associated with the name of legendary Liana Isakadze and is always filled with extraordinary musicians from around the globe. This time I will have a very interesting, ingenious relationship with Maestro Vakhtang Machavariani. He is my friend and the same time my inspiration. We have worked together before and had amasing results. The work that will be performed is amazing. I will be performing it for the first time and cannot wait to sing for the Georgian audience again.