Grammy-Winning Musicians Perform at 25th Tbilisi Jazz Festival
Tbilisi will host the 25th jazz festival from July 7-9. The organizers traditionally will offer a variety of events for jazz fans. The festival's performers this year, like always, include world-famous stars.
July 7- In the opening show of the 2022 issue, Diana Reeves, who was on the bill for the festival's eventually-canceled 2020 edition, will be joined by fellow performers John Beasley, and Romero Lubambo, Itaiguara Brando, and Terreon Gully.
July 8- A day later, the stage will be set for the Crosscurrents Trio, which includes bassist Dave Holland, saxophonist Chris Potter, and tabla player Zakir Hussain, whose recent album Good Hope was praised by jazz-lovers.
July 9-On the closing day of the festival, two-time Echo Award recipient and Grammy-nominee Vijay Iyer will bring his own trio to the Tbilisi celebration of music.