Future Agro Challenge 2019 Kicks Off
Georgia joins Future Agro Challenge with the support of the Tbilisi Startup Bureau, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Innovation and Technology Agency and Beeline.
Georgian national championship will be held on May 10-12 in Technopark (# 7 Innovations Street, Okrokana, Tbilisi).
This year's hackaton will be held in the following categories:
Agro Logistics // Agro Tourism // Agroforestry // Animal Protein // Animal Husbandry // Dairy Alternatives // Drones and Robots // Education (Food/Agriculture) // Farm Management Software // Farmers Incomes // Food E-Commerce // Food Preservation // Food Science // Food Traceability and Safety // Health and Wellness // Indoor Agriculture // Manufacturing // Warehousing // Marketplaces // Material Science // New Farms // Nutrition // Packaging and Design // Precision Agriculture // Predictive Data Analytics // Sensors // Smart Irrigation // Snacks and Beverages // Waste Technology
The Future Agro Challenge is the largest global initiative that seeks innovators and agropreners in food, agro technologies, agro-rural and agro-culture worldwide.