BTU and Georgian National Museum to Host Centrica Master Class
After digitizing the Florence Uffizi Gallery, the leading Italian tech brand Centrica will hold a masterclass in Georgia. The masterclass will be held on 18 May for people working in the field of art and culture.
Integrating more than 1,000 unique works of art by Da Vinci, Giotto, Caravaggio, and other artists into a virtual space and offering an innovative experience to the viewer is the project for which the company is known. Using interactive systems and digital technologies, widescreen projections are created for educational purposes and are considered to be the most advanced technology in culture.
The masterclass by Centrica - A Digital Experience with Art&Culture is implemented within the frameworks of collaboration between the Italian Embassy in Georgia and the National Museum of Georgia.
Among the participants, representatives of the Georgian National Museum, various galleries, companies working in the field of art will be invited.
Those wishing to attend the event should register here.