Artdoll Festival Takes Place in Tbilisi
On November 2-4 in Tbilisi at the Museum of Modern Art at the address Rustaveli avenue N27 the Third International Festival of Author’s Dolls “ArtDollTbilisi 2019” will be held.
The society will be offered the author's works of the best masters of this art trend. 14 famous artists from countries such as Estonia, Belarus, Moldova, Turkey, Netherlands, Germany, Czech Republic, Russia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan are invited.
Georgia will expose works of 26 authors, inclusive artists with world fame.
Artworks of masters are kept at the wealthiest private collections, museums and galleries. Materials for making authors dolls vary from a simple paper-mâché to refined porcelain, but it doesn’t affect a process of the object. An embodiment of a plan and the idea of technical implementation of the work is valued.
Society of Doll Masters of Georgia "Geodoll", which implements the diversity of styles, images, technique of execution is the organizer of this Festival.