Rehabilitation of 21 km Section of Tbilisi-Tianeti Road Underway
The Department of Highways of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has begun rehabilitation works on a 21 km section of the Tbilisi (Gldani)-Tianeti highway of domestic importance. The cost of the project is estimated at 25 million GEL, financed by the state budget.
As part of the project, the road will be fully rehabilitated, with asphalt-concrete pavement to be laid and three existing bridges, retaining walls, water pipes, drainage channels, and sidewalks to be rehabilitated. Connections to local roads, entrances to residents' yards, a parking lot, and a bus parking area will also be arranged.
The rehabilitation works will start in Tbilisi and pass through the territories of Mamkodi village and Tshvarichamia. The project is expected to greatly improve the movement of vehicles on the road, making it more comfortable and reducing travel time.
At present, artificial structures are being constructed as part of the rehabilitation work. This is an important investment in Georgia's infrastructure, which will improve the transportation network and facilitate economic growth in the region.