Levan Karanadze to Discuss Future Projects with Natia Turnava
As director of aviation agency of Georgia, Levan Karanadze declared on the meeting of discussing future projects headed by Natia Turnava, on the aviation market Georgia has 32 travelings, and among them 30 foreign and 3 cargo airline.
In this period, the flights were launched from Georgia in 36 countries and in 74 international directions. He also presented the positive dynamics of passengers who were transported by Georgia's airports. Every week, approximately 340 flights were launched. Despite Putin's ban on direct Russia-Georgia flights, Georgia's airports served more passengers in 2019, compared to 2018. As Levan Karanadze noted, the increase is 3,5%.
As Levan Karanadze noted, the reforms will continue in the sector of Georgian aviation. For instance, the agency plans to implement the requirements on sound limits of aircraft. This aims to decrease sounds to a minimum, which are aroused by the exploiting process of aircrafts. Considering European regulations, they plan to establish requirements, which are related to the qualification of supervisors and their working process.