Energy Training Center at GNERC Offers Course on Electricity Regulation Fundamentals
The Energy Training Center at the National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission of Georgia (GNERC) is currently accepting registrations for its comprehensive training course titled "Fundamentals of Regulation in the Electric Energy Sector."
This course is designed for professionals from diverse backgrounds whose work intersects with the electric energy sector. Participants will delve into the evolving trends and policies of the energy sector, understand the primary elements and typologies within the electric energy sector, and explore the regulatory landscape governing the sector. The curriculum also includes an examination of the requirements of the 3rd and 4th European energy packages, principles of tariff regulation, and mechanisms for consumer rights protection.
Expert instructors from GNERC and various energy agencies will lead the training sessions, offering valuable insights and knowledge.
The deadline for registration is February 16, 2024, at 6:00 p.m. Those interested in participating or seeking additional information can visit the Energy Training Center's website at