Economy Minister: Prior Permission for Poti Deepwater Seaport Construction Annulled
Minister of Economy of Georgia Natia Turnava has released her first comments on the prior permission issued for Poti deepwater seaport construction.
“First of all, I would like to note that the issued document does not represent a construction license. This document is the so-called prior document for a land use, which was issued by one of our agencies, namely by the chief of Agency for Construction and Technical Supervision. This issue was not agreed with government members and me.
Moreover, this document was issued with procedural violations. Therefore, we have decided today to annual this document and the agency director has been sacked”, the Minister noted.
We remind you that last night Anaklia Development Consortium released a special statement regarding the permission for Poti deepwater seaport construction