EBRD Appoints Natalia Mouravidze as the New Chief in Azerbaijan
Natalia Mouravidze has taken the helm as the new head of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in Azerbaijan, commencing her role at the bank's Baku office, as per the EBRD's official press release.
Azerbaijan is a crucial market for the EBRD, having witnessed an investment of €3.5 billion across 188 projects over the years. Natalia Mouravidze, the newly appointed head, is set to fortify this relationship further.
"It's an immense honor to take charge of the EBRD's Baku office," Mouravidze said. "I have long admired this team and I am eager to bring my experience and dynamism to the fore, working alongside the Baku team to broaden Azerbaijan's economic foundations and bolster its non-oil sector."
Mouravidze's journey with the EBRD began in 2003 and has seen her in roles of increasing responsibility, including Associate Director, Senior Banker, and Regional Coordinator. Prior to her new role in Azerbaijan, she had successfully led the Tbilisi office. Her diverse academic background, both at the undergraduate and graduate levels, further enriches her profile.