Apollo: Memories of Cinema
The presentation of full-length feature and full-length documentary film projects on the industrial platform will receive special attention at the 23rd Tbilisi International Film Festival. In each category there will be up to 7 projects selected as Pitching session participants. The pitching will take place on 8th and 9th of December, in the presentation halls of Terminal. The projects will be evaluated by an international jury. The winners will be announced on 10th of December at the closing ceremony of the Tbilisi International Film Festival.
The Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, in collaboration with Tbilisi International Film Festival, will present the prize for “EU Human Rights in Film Award” to honour the best film that raises the profile of human rights. The Award was established in relation to International Human Rights Day celebrated annually on December 10. Within the framework of the festival, 10 films have been nominated on the theme of human rights, of which the best film selected by the jury will be awarded the European Union prize. The awarding ceremony will take place on December 10, at the closing ceremony of the festival.
The festival is traditionally attended by filmmakers and industry professionals invited from around the world. Interesting meetings and masterclasses will also be held in the frame of Industry Days.
Film screenings will be held at the Amirani Cinema.
Tbilisi International Film Festival is organized by the Cinema Art Center Prometheus.