Public Discussions on Water Management in Georgia to be held
On 13-16 May, the European Union Water Initiative Plus project for the Eastern Partnership (EUWI+) will organize local public dialogue sessions together with the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
During the sessions, the country’s draft law on water resources management and the draft River Basin Management Plans of the Alazani-Iori and Khrami-Debed river basins will be discussed with representatives of the municipalities located within the two basins.
The EUWI+ project helps Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine to bring their legislation closer to EU policy in the field of water management, with the main focus on the management of trans-boundary river basins. It supports the development and implementation of pilot river basin management plans, building on the improved policy framework and ensuring a strong participation of local stakeholders.