Georgian PM to Hold Official Visit to Romania
On April 15, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze will hold an official visit to Romania.
After the official welcoming ceremony at the Government Palace of Romania, the Head of Georgian Government will be hosted by his Romanian counterpart, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă. After the meeting, the Prime Ministers will make statements for the press. Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and Romanian Minister of Culture and National Identity Valer-Daniel Breaz are also scheduled to sign an agreement on cultural cooperation between the two countries.
Under the official visit to Romania, the Prime Minister of Georgia will hold meetings with President Klaus Iohannis, and the President of the Romanian Senate. Bakhtadze will also visit the Monastery of Saint Anthim the Iberian, and will lay a wreath at the Memorial of Those Fallen for the Independence of Romania.
Led by the Prime Minister, the Georgian delegation includes Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and Head of the Friendship Group with the Romanian Parliament Isko Daseni.