Webster University Branch has been Officially Opened in Georgia
Webster University Branch has been officially opened in Georgia. It is now possible to get an American diploma in Georgia without leaving the country.
Webster University, which is accredited in the United States, has been formally authorized in Georgia and will begin enrolling students this year. The following are the programs that the Georgia branch has planned: International Relations, Business Administration Management, and Mass Communications are all bachelor's degrees. As for Master Degrees, students can take International Relations and Business Administration degrees. A master's program in media research will be added to the list starting next year.
It should be noted that the University of Webster is accredited by the US The Higher Learning Commission (HLC), the accreditation covers undergraduate and graduate programs on all campuses around the world, including Georgia. Business and management programs are accredited by one of the world's top accreditation bodies, the Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP).
Students enrolled in the Georgian branch will also have the opportunity to spend one or more semesters at Webster University on their preferred campus, in up to 50 locations around the world, and enjoy all the benefits the university has to offer to international students. The annual tuition for undergraduate programs will be $ 7,900, while the annual tuition for graduate programs will be $ 8,600.
Another important news is that according to the decision of the US Office of Webster University, in the first year, students enrolled in the Georgian branch will receive a grant of 1000 USD.
From February, Webster will start organizing information meetings and open days in Georgia.