Pizzeria Prego Closed After 21 Years in Business
Pizzeria "Prego Real", locating on Vazha-Pshavela Avenue in Tbilisi is closed. The management took the decision after 21 years of operation. Relevant information was published on the Facebook page of Pizzeria.
"The decision was difficult to accept. We decided to continue operating amid the first wave of coronavirus due to the commitments towards the employees and tenants. We went to the delivery service for a while, but soon we realized that delivery percentage was very high and our business became unprofitable. Those reasons caused shut down of the pizzeria. This is due to the globally created situation. Everything has a beginning and an end. At this stage it was better to leave the hospitality sector.
But our family, which is fully involved in this business, hopes that after some time, the name of "Prego Real" will return pompously. Businesses have their own strict laws. We do not blame anyone”, the head of the pizzeria told BM.GE.