Innovation and Technology Agency Director Meets with Winner Startupers under 500 Startups Program
Avtandil Kasradze, director of the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA), and Vakhtang Vakhtangishvili, head of the Bank of Georgia Startups development direction have met with representatives of the startups that have won the first stage of the 500 Startup program.
The meeting was held at TechnoPark. Startups outside of Georgia attended the meeting in digital format. At the meeting, the participants discussed the program implementation details.
The 500 startups, the world’s one of the leading business accelerators, have finished accepting applications as part of the first phase. On the whole, more than 100 applications were submitted from Georgia and other countries, including the USA, Slovakia, Ukraine, Estonia, Germany, Poland, Italy, Azerbaijan, Iran, and so on.
From the initial startups, 15 startups were selected, including 9 ones from Georgia (Cargon, CARU, CARDEAL, Phubber, Stack, LiveCaller, Tripcars, Influence Georgia, QuickCash AI), and others from the USA(Nextsale), Slovakia (Mandarin Solutions), Ukraine (FINMAP), United Arab Emorates (Intrro), Poland (Raccoon.World) and Estonia (WeGoTrip).
Online Bootcamp, the next phase of the 500 Startups started on June 15 and will last up to July 15.