Georgian Clothing Brand KEMKHADZE Tackles Problems and Grows Sales through Online Platform
Georgian clothing brand KEMKHADZE has moved to an online platform amid the COVID-19 pandemic. As a result, the company has attracted a growing number of clients. “Declining sales were our key challenge.
We had to find an alternative mechanism to sell our products. At the beginning of the pandemic, our incomes halved, however, the online platform helped us in tackling the problems.
To stimulate our sales, we advertise our collection on social networks. We also provide free delivery services. We create new collections due to fabrics. We buy fabrics initially and select design only after that. Our company has no problems with raw materials”, the brand’s founder Ani Kemkhadze noted. The company plans to enter other markets too, besides Georgia, add new production lines, and open stores, she noted. ‘We have not taken specific steps yet. In this situation, we abstain from any new activities and we are just supervisory pandemic process”, the KEMKHADE founder noted.