Digital Management and Double Degree with German University
Fresenius University Digital Management Master Program will be introduced in Eastern Europe University and students will receive double degree.
The agreement was signed with the official invitation of Fresenius Ochschule University of Applied Sciences in Germany, in the frames of the visit of Eastern European University Rector Davit Cherkezishvili and Vice-Rector of Shalva Machavariani. The Cooperation Agreement was also signed in Cologne, according to the Action Plan, training of Georgian teachers at the Eastern Europe University will involve German companies accredited in Georgia.
In addition, the German side will provide literature for the EEU library and engage in other jointly implementing issues in order to pass the accreditation process. During the course of the graduate program, a Master’s Degree students will study at the Fresenius University (Cologne) during a semester, while Georgia will be the location for the rest of the time will be in Georgia and a student will be able to receive a diploma both in Germany and Georgia.
Georgian and German teachers will jointly implement the program. The agreement was signed by Tobias Engelsben, President of Fresenius Ochschule University of Applied Science and EEU Rector David Cherkezishvili. Fresenius Ochschule University of Applied Sciences is the oldest and first private higher education institution in Germany, where more than 20000 students study and hold campuses in Cologne, Munich and Berlin. Visit of the German side at the Eastern European University and the first working meetings with EEU academic staff will be held on April 11-14.