Cardeal Wins Grant of GEL 650,000; Startup Signs Contract with GITA startup has won a grant of GEL 650,000 from the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA).
The automobile platform provides personal car dealer services together with a professional assessment of automobiles and offers 30%-40% lower prices at auctions. The platform also serves bodies that have engaged in regulate car imports and provide special preferential conditions on transportation issues, provides access to dealer auctions and exclusive equipment. The startup plans to expand the business and involve around 100 American dealers in the platform to offer over 40,000 undamaged cars a year. The startup will also introduce individual recommendations matching personal demands and adapted versions. has won GITA’s 100,000-GEL co-funding grant. As for the winner startup company, its founders will leave for Silicon Valley in 2021. GITA launched the 650,000-GEL grant program on May 22, 2019, with the financial support of the World Bank in order to stimulate innovations and innovative production in Georgia.