2023 Social Media Trends: Insights from Tornike Sisauri, Head of Digital Communication at TBC
Nowadays, social media marketers are inundated daily with information on evolving trends, social platforms that are gaining or losing steam, and new types of content. To help you identify which trends matter most to your business, and how you can shape your social strategy accordingly, we referred to Tornike Sisauri, Head of Digital Communication at TBC, to learn the biggest trends, challenges, and opportunities of social in 2023.
According to him, Facebook remains the top social media platform in Georgia, offering the biggest return on investment (ROI) for brands. "At this stage, Facebook brings the biggest ROI among social media platforms in Georgia," he says.
However, he notes that LinkedIn is growing in popularity in Georgia, despite not supporting the Georgian language or allowing ads in Georgian. "The Linkedin platform has been developing quite well in Georgia in recent years, which makes me very happy, because LinkedIn is a more professional social network and is ideal for B2B strategies," he says. "Despite the fact that LinkedIn does not support the Georgian language and at this stage it is impossible to run ads in the Georgian language, I still believe that it will become one of the main platforms over the years."
Sisauri discusses the popularity of Reels on Instagram, which was introduced as a trend inspired by the TikTok wave. "One trend that I like is the introduction of selected Reels on Meta platforms (Facebook and Instagram), which was inspired by the TikTok wave. One of its big pluses is the possibility of huge organic distribution," he says.
When it comes to influencer marketing, Sisauri believes that it works well for specific niche businesses, and he prefers to strategically select micro influencers with specific niche subscribers. "In the case of TBC, we do not use influencer marketing based on the brand strategy. In general, if we consider influencer marketing in Georgia, in my opinion, it works quite well and is even necessary for specific niche businesses," he says. "I would select micro influencers strategically because they have specific niche subscribers (for example, users interested in digital marketing) and you can determine what type of user will see a specific activity. Which is already impossible in the case of a large number of subscribers."
Sisauri highlights the importance of fast and informative video content, which he says always works best on any platform in any country. "I can tell you unequivocally that on any platform and in any country, video content (fast and informative) always works best," he says. "Our team's main goal/mission is brand communication in digital channels, so our metrics are not only digital marketing metrics by default, but we also use brand metrics to measure success. So I would prefer different metrics depending on the goal."
In conclusion, social media trends are constantly evolving, and it's crucial for brands to stay on top of these changes to maximize their impact on social platforms. By leveraging the insights and recommendations from Tornike Sisauri, businesses in Georgia can better understand which social media platforms and strategies are likely to offer the greatest ROI and impact in 2023. Whether it's using fast and informative video content, strategically selecting micro-influencers, or staying up-to-date with the latest platform developments, staying ahead of the curve can be the key to success in the competitive world of social media marketing.