TBC Signed a Framework Agreement for Financing Trade Operations with City Bank
TBC Bank has signed a trade financing agreement. The framework agreement will be used to finance the trade activities of local importers and exporters in Georgia.
“Signing this agreement with City Bank is an important milestone in our successful multi-year partnership. This credit line will support more active financing of our corporate and SME client export and import transactions and will strengthen the Bank's position in financing trade operations, ”said Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, CEO of TBC Bank.
About City Bank
City Bank is a leading global bank with approximately 200 million customers and operating in more than 160 countries and jurisdictions. City Bank offers a wide range of financial products and services to users, organizations, governments and agencies, including individuals banking and credit services, corporate and investment banking services, securities brokerage, transaction services and property management.
About TBC Bank and TBC Bank Group (“TBC PLC”)
TBC Group is a limited liability company registered in England and Wales in February 2016. TBC Group became the parent company of JSC TBC Bank on August 10, 2016. The TBC Group is listed on the London Stock Exchange under the symbol TBCG and is included in the FTSE 250 Index.