Liberty Bank Appointed Beka Gogichaishvili as New CEO
The Board of JSC Liberty Bank is pleased to announce Mr. Beka Gogichaishvili as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
Mr. Gogichaishvili has a broad and extensive experience within Investment Management and Financial industry. His insights include Global Financial Markets, Financial Analytics and Business Development. He has been responsible for large investment projects and for overall business delivery in both management and Board roles. Throughout his career he has been working for companies like Universal Card Corporation, TBC Bank, Partnership Fund and Hunnewell Partners (UK) LLP. Beka Gogichaishvili was elected as a member of supervisory board of JSC Liberty Bank in November 2020 and has been actively involved in creation of strategic vision and decisions accordingly.
Mr. Gogichaishvili holds a Master of Science degree (MSc) in Management and Finance from University of Sussex (UK).
Liberty Bank Chairman Mr. Murtaz Kikoria said: “We are very pleased that Beka Gogichaishvili has accepted the position of new CEO of Liberty. He has a broad and unique experience, from both the Financial Industry and insights of Liberty Bank, which we believe will be very valuable for the continued success of new Liberty’s growth plan.”
Mr. Beka Gogichaishvili, newly appointed CEO of Liberty, commented: “I am very excited about joining such a competent and capable team. In the past years Liberty has been very successful in delivering fundamental transformation, execution of its new long-term strategic vision and strengthening its positions as the country’s third largest universal financial institution. I am certainly looking forward to developing the company further with a clear ambition to deliver on growth and customer-centric approach in all our products and services and become a Financial partner for every family in Georgia.’