Jsc Liberty Bank Announces Senior Management Appointment
JSC Liberty Bank today announced the appointment of Mr. George Makaridze as Retail Banking Director.
Mr. George Makaridze has over 15 years of experience in the financial sector in Georgia, Israel, UAE and Uzbekistan. He was instrumental in building Bank of Georgia's Wealth Management business in the Middle East and launching and managing auto leasing business of Mogo Finance in Georgia and Uzbekistan.
Mr. George Makaridze holds a Master of Business Administration degree from IE Business School (Madrid, Spain).
Mr. George Makaridze, newly appointed Head of Retail Banking at Liberty Bank said: “I am excited to have the opportunity to develop retail banking at Liberty and to ensure that we become the bank of choice for a wide range of customers across the country. It is a privilege to be part of Liberty Bank during its fundamental transformation and to lead such an experienced and dedicated team. '
Vasil Khodeli, CEO of Liberty Bank said: “I am delighted to welcome George to our team. I am confident his professional experience accumulated over many years at leading Georgian and international banks will be an asset to our rapidly growing Bank and is very much in line with Liberty's business diversification objectives. I wish the new Liberty family member every success in this exciting and challenging role ”.