Bruno Balvanera Appointed a New Member of Supervisory Board at Liberty Bank
Today JSC "Liberty Bank" announced the appointment of Bruno Balvanera as a new independent member of the Supervisory Board, effective from August 3, 2022.
Bruno Balvanera has more than 35 years of banking/investment experience, including 23 years in various positions at the EBRD, both at the Head Office (London, UK) and Regional Offices (St. Petersburg, Moscow, Tbilisi and Nursultan). From 2013 to 2018, Bruno Balvanera was the regional director for the Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus, managed from Tbilisi, and then the managing director of the Central Asia region until 2020.
Bruno Balvanera's experience includes private sector investments for sustainable development as well as successful expertise in investment, risk, compliance, legal, social and environmental standards, inclusiveness and renewable energy.
Bruno Balvanera has held the position of a member of the board of several companies, including at the end of 2020 he was elected as a non-executive director of Asaka Bank (Uzbekistan). He is currently a private investor in fintech, involved in international business and academic teaching, and is also a strategy consultant.
Murtaz Kikoria, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of JSC Liberty Bank, said: "On behalf of the Supervisory Board, I would like to welcome Bruno Balvanera to join the Supervisory Board of the bank. Bruno's extensive experience in the financial sector and fintech, together with his expertise in investments, digital finance and strategy, will be invaluable in helping the bank achieve its growth plans. We are sure that in close cooperation with Bruno, the bank will continue to make positive changes even more effectively for its customers, employees and all stakeholders. For Liberty, this is another important stage on the way to becoming one of the outstanding financial institutions in Georgia.'
"I am pleased to join Liberty's Supervisory Board. I support the implementation of the bank's strategy, the goal of which is to effectively use a unique wide customer base and develop small businesses in all regions of Georgia! Liberty and its professional, energetic team are well positioned to establish themselves as a strong player in the sector and contribute to the digitization and economic empowerment of the country," Bruno Balvanera, a new member of the Supervisory Board of JSC "Liberty Bank", said.