Bank of Georgia Launches Instant Money Transfers Service on Viber
Bank of Georgia, together with Mastercard, has announced the launch of instant Money Transfers service on Viber. For the first time in Georgia, now customers can receive or transfer money immediately while chatting on the Viber messaging app.
The project is already a great success in Hungary, Romania, Ukraine, and Belarus. Bank of Georgia is the first bank to introduce innovation in Georgia.
To transfer money, a sender does not need either to know the recipients’ card number or to share their card details – all they need is to have the receiver in their Viber address book or to know the recipient’s phone number.
The new service is available to Georgia bank cardholders whose Viber account is linked to a Georgian mobile phone number. Currently, transfers are only possible in national currency.
“With the help of technology, banking and financial services are becoming more accessible. Bank of Georgia continues to implement simple solutions using digital technology in order to meet our customers’ daily needs. By integrating money transfer service on Viber app, users will now be able to make desired transfer in just a few seconds. We are confident this will become the easiest and the most comfortable method of online money transfer for many of our customers”, - says Mikheil Gomarteli, Deputy CEO of Bank of Georgia.
"While messaging apps have become increasingly popular, their usage is no longer limited to features such as messaging and calling. More and more functions have been integrated to improve customers’ day-to-day communication and daily needs. We are delighted to launch Money Transfers service on Viber in Georgia. This will allow Viber users to make instant money transfers without leaving the app, while benefitting from the most secure environment”, - says Konstantin Kostadinov, Senior Sales Director CEE and CIS at Rakuten Viber.
“People around the world are increasingly taking advantage of new, innovative technologies to make faster and easier payment transfers. We are happy to announce that through our partnership with Rakuten Viber and Bank of Georgia, customers in Georgia will be able to send P2P payments securely within their messaging app, as easily as sending messages. Moreover, for Mastercard cardholders, there will be no commission fee for sending the money within six months from launch of the service. At the same time, Viber, one of the most popular messenger apps in Georgia, will make the range of possible transfers as wide as possible through such versatile users, and will become one of the most comfortable ways of sending and receiving money”,  - commented Igor Stepanov, Country Manager in Georgia and Armenia at Mastercard.