Bank of Georgia Appoints New General Director
Archil Gachechiladze has been appointed as a new director of Bank of Georgia. He has replaced Kakha Kiknavelidze on the mentioned position.
Neil Janin, Chairman, commented:
“I am delighted that we are appointing Archil as CEO, after he thoroughly impressed all Board members during a comprehensive search conducted by the Board. Archil brings a strong strategic perspective and has an excellent track record of delivering growth in the Georgian banking environment. He is an extremely strong business leader with the experience and drive to take Bank of Georgia into its next phase, following a period of significant corporate and regulatory change.”
Archil Gachechiladze commented:
“It is a great honour and a privilege to be asked to take on the role of CEO of Bank of Georgia. The Bank is a great organisation, with undisputed brand strength and a highly professional and capable management team that I consider to be unparalleled in Georgia. There are many opportunities available in the Georgian financial services sector to develop more digital and modern financial services throughout Georgia, and I look forward to working with the management team and colleagues to leverage these opportunities over the next few years.”
The bank has already published the statement on this appointment at London Stock Exchange (LSE).
Archil Gachechiladze was a director general of Georgia Global Utilities since 2018. GWP was the key asset of GGU and Gachechiladze was appointed as its director in November 2018.
In 2017-2018 Archil Gachechiladze was the chairman of GWP supervisory board, deputy executive director of Bank of Georgia in 2016-2017 in the segment of corporate and investment bank services.
In 2015-2016 Archil Gachechiladze was a financial director of BGEO, deputy executive director of Bank of Georgia in investment management and corporate banking services in 2009-2015.
In 2008-2009 Archil Gachechiladze was deputy executive director TBC Bank. In the same period, he has worked on various top positions in Georgia and Great Britain: Lehman Brothers Private Equity, Salford Equity Partners, EBRD, KPMG Barents, World Bank.