Subway is Putting Itself Up for Sale for More than $10 Billion
One of the fast food giants, the American Subway, which also operates in Georgia based on the franchise model, may be sold for several billion dollars, the authoritative American publication, The Wall Street Journal, writes about this.
According to the publication, both corporations and private equity companies are interested in buying Subway - in total, the company is valued at more than $10 billion.
"We are a private company, so we do not comment on the governance structure and business development," Subway said in a statement. At this point, we are focusing on brand development to help our franchisees achieve success and increase profitability." For the record, Subway has been run by the founding families for the past five decades.
Today, Subway has about twenty-one thousand branches in the United States of America, with the help of which, in 2021, the company was able to generate $9.4 billion in revenue. This number is 13% higher than the pre-pandemic result recorded a year earlier. As of 2021, Subway has 37 000 branches worldwide - 9 of them in Georgia.