Salome Zurabishvili on Ongoing War in Ukraine
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili spoke in detail about the ongoing war in Ukraine and its impact on the world today, at the Parliamentary session.
"Here, we express the united spirit of Georgia. The Church is also here with us and we all support Ukraine. Today, Georgians are the people who are most aware of what Russian imperialism means. We as Georgians understand and share what the Ukrainian nation is now experiencing. Georgia and Ukraine went through the same process in the past: Liberation from the Russian Empire, conquest by the Soviet Empire, uprisings, repressions, restoration of independence, separatist conflicts provoked by Russia, war and occupation.
Nevertheless, no one and nothing could stop us from gaining independence. No one and nothing could turn our backs on the historical European path we have chosen. Georgia's history, like that of Ukraine, is one of pride and courage. This is how a nation is created. Today we see a humble bravery of Ukrainians, which can only end in victory.
These days have been the hardest, but whether Ukraine wins or not, these events already awakened the world. Unprecedented international solidarity, the unprecedented unanimity of the European Union, the unanimity of America and Europe is present because of Ukraine. Isolated Russia today and weakened tomorrow is the merit of Ukraine.", declared the President.