Members of Spend 4 Seasons in Georgia Respond to Russia's Attack on Ukraine
Members of Facebook group Spend 4 Seasons in Georgia support Ukrainian citizens.
Kaki Jalaghonia: "I can accomodate all Ukraininan families who can not return to their homeland in my house in Samegrelo!"
Davit Giorgadze: "If you know any Ukrainian family who is currently in Georgia and can not return to their country, I can accomodate them in my house in Borjomi."
Mamuka Kalandadze: "We can offer Ukrainian brothers and sisters who are currently in Georgia place at BEST Hotel free of charge."
According to the administration of Spend 4 Seasons in Georgia, in the light of current events, the platform will be dedicated to all those people and companies who can help in any way our Ukrainian friends, people in Ukraine who need our support so much today.
Russian troops launched a wide-ranging attack on Ukraine on Thursday, as President Vladimir Putin discarded international condemnation and sanctions and warned other countries that any attempt to interfere would lead to “consequences you have never seen.”
According to the information provided by the Ukraine's leadership, at least 40 people have been killed so far in what it called a “full-scale war” targeting the country from the east, north and south.