EU launches EU4Environment action in Armenia
EU4Environment, a new multi-country action funded by the EU in the context of the Eastern Partnership, was launched in Armenia.
In Armenia, the action will be implemented in cooperation with the country’s Ministry of Nature Protection. It will focus on fighting climate change and protecting the environment.
The project will assist the EU’s six Eastern partner countries, including Armenia, in implementing the Paris Agreement on Climate Change, improving climate policies and legislation, and reducing the impact of climate change on people’s lives.
It will also help these countries to preserve and better use their natural capital, increase people's environmental well-being, and grasp new development opportunities. For example, businesses, particularly small and medium-sized enterprises, will be further supported to save energy, water and materials. Leading international experts will advise on issues of environmental governance, such as assurance of compliance with laws, effective use of public finance and building of administrative capacity.
These and many other areas will become part of a country-specific work plan with clear targets and activities. The launch event offered an opportunity for government officials and representatives of various stakeholder groups to discuss priorities and next steps for EU4Environment implementation in Armenia in the period 2019–2022.