"Caucasus Ventures" invested in 3 more startups
As we know, Azerbaijan's first venture capital fund "Caucasus Ventures'' was established at the end of last year. The creation of this fund was inevitable due to the reorganisation of the structure of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport and the support of various projects on the path of digital development.
The fund, founded by Mammad Karim, one of the main founders and players of the startup ecosystem, is a very successful initiative for our country. The capital of Caucasus Ventures is 11.3 million manat. The Ministry of Digital Development and Transport invested 5 million manat, "PASHA Holding" Group of Companies 5 million manat, and private entrepreneurs 1.3 million manat. The main objective of the fund is to invest in startups both in Azerbaijan and in the region. Caucasus Ventures has already invested in 3 more startups such as Tripsome, Klipy and Jobescope.
Caucasus Ventures' main focus is on the Caucasus, Turkey, Eastern Europe and Central Asia. The fund mainly aims to invest in Saas, Fintech and other startups in these regions. Caucasus Ventures invests in startups in two stages. In the first stage, the investment amount is up to 50 thousand dollars, and in the second stage up to 200 thousand dollars. The fund had previously invested in 3 startups, Turan App, Tested Wep and Magic Port. Caucasus Ventures has now invested in 3 more startups. These are Tripsome, Klipy and Jobescope.
Note that the main mission of Tripsome is to encourage more people to create joyful moments and turn them into unforgettable memories. In addition, unique and fun events are also concentrated here. In short, Klipy is a Gif library. It contains short videos or Gifs of various films, entertainment and other creative moments. Finally, Jobescope startup saves your time by automating and submitting complex and not so short tasks for you. Students can also benefit from new courses through this platform.