Wine Bolnisi: We Plan to Make and Export 12 Million Bottles of Wine from Bolnisi
The founder of the Wine Bolnisi Association, Guram Avkopashvili, predicted that the 2022 harvest will be a success in the municipality of Bolnisi. The reason for this is due to the current weather conditions and the quality of the grape harvest.
As Avkopashvili notes at, In 2022, compared to last year, they have increased our productivity by about 12%. According to him, the winemakers' union (consisting of 40 winemakers) currently has vineyards on a total of 1,000 hectares, although the goal is to increase this number to 10,000 hectares.
"Our goal is to produce and export 12 million bottles of wine in Bolnisi in 10 years. Now the company produces a total of 200,000 bottles of wine and we sell it on the European market. In order to increase the volumes, we must first plant appropriate vineyards.
Here the Germans owned vineyards 200 years ago and they produced 12 million bottles of wine. Our distribution markets are specifically and in principle Europe, because they value quality there and also pay a high price for wine. 7 years ago it was unimaginable for us to enter European markets, but these markets demanded our wines," Guram Avkopashvili explained.