Wine Agency: 20,000 Winegrowers will Participate in Vintage Subsidization Program
About 20,000 winegrowers will participate in the state subsidization program, the National Wine Agency reports.
The Government expects a record volume of the grape harvest in 2020 in the Kakheti Region. In 2019, winemaking companies processed more than 270,000 tons of grapes, the Agency representatives noted.
“Only in Kakheti Region we expect to pick about 300,000 tons of grapes, including 90,000 tons of Seperavi, 200,000 tons of Rkatsiteli and Kakhuri Mtsvane”, the Agency told BM.GE.
The coordination board of Vintage 2020 will launch operation in Telavi on August 21, while the vintage inauguration depends on weather conditions, they noted.
“This year we expect the vintage to start from Dedoplistskaro District in late August”, the Agency representatives noted.
According to the government’s decision, the 30-Tetri state subsidies apply only to those companies that will buy and process at least 1000 tons of Rkatsiteli or Kakhuri Mtsvane in Kakheti Region, for at least 80 Tetri per kilogram.
“Objective of the state subsidization program is to fully purchase the grapes harvest and prevent winegrowers from losses, stimulate winemaking companies’, the National Wine Agency statement reads.