Volumetric Alcohol Content of Kakhetian Wine Determined By 10.5%
Today, at the government session, amendments to the technical regulations "On the general rules of wine production and the list of permitted processes, materials and substances" were adopted.
According to the amendments, the actual volumetric alcohol content of wine made from grapes grown in Kakheti is determined by no less than 10.5%. Until now, this figure was no less than 9.0%.
The change does not apply to protected geographical indications, liqueur, sparkling, sparkling, fortified, dessert, flavored, pitcher and ice wine, the alcohol content of which remains at the level set by the regulations.
"Last year, after the end of the vintage, we announced that during the vintage 2021, grape quality control would be tightened in a number of areas, about which we have been communicating since the beginning of the year. The raw material base of the wine should be of better quality, the grapes should be harvested in a condition, that will be encouraged, unlike non-conditional grapes, which are of poor-quality raw material base and, ultimately, negatively affect the quality and image of Georgian wine. Due to  today's amendment, we have specified the content of alcohol produced in the wines made in Kakheti region, which are into the category of other wines. We understand the climate conditions in the Kakheti region, if the wine has less alcohol content, then it is not made of quality and conditioned grapes. The alcohol content of other wines made from grapes grown in other viticulture zones remains at no less than 9.0%,” said Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili after the government session.
It should be noted that in recent years, the natural sugar content of grapes grown in the Kakheti viticulture zone has increased significantly, which is due to climate change in the zone. The alcohol content of wine depends on the degree of ripeness of the grapes, which is determined by the natural sugar content of the grapes. That is why it is advisable to increase the actual volumetric alcohol for wines produced from grapes grown in the Kakheti viticulture zone from 9% to 10.5%. It should be noted that within the vintage 2021, the quality of the grapes to be delivered will be strictly controlled, in particular, the sugar content, which is established by the relevant normative documents.
The requirements set by the project will not apply to wine produced before August 1, 2021, that will allow entrepreneurs to sell wine produced in accordance with applicable law.