U.S. Wine Professionals Explore Georgia's Vibrant Winemaking Landscape
The National Wine Agency recently sponsored a group of American wine professionals on an informative tour throughout Georgia.
The visitors, including wine importers and representatives from the U.S. marketing firm Colangelo & Partners, sought to deepen their understanding of Georgian wine with an aim to enhance its recognition in the U.S. market.
The 13-member delegation journeyed through Kakheti and Kartli, regions famed for their winemaking. Here, they delved into the history and traditions of Georgian viticulture, and sampled a variety of wines produced both classically and using the country's distinctive methods.
In Tbilisi, the group partook in a master class featuring wines from across Georgia's diverse wine-producing regions.
Presenting Georgian wine to such influential figures in the U.S. wine industry carries significant potential for increasing exports by identifying new import partners.
The National Wine Agency's recent marketing efforts have noticeably boosted Georgian wine's profile in the U.S., yielding tangible results. In the first half of 2023, wine exports from Georgia to the U.S. hit 434,000 liters, marking a 5% increase from the previous year. Additionally, the U.S. ranks among the most lucrative markets for Georgian wine, with the price per liter surpassing $6.